FOLLOW GOOGLE+

Sonntag, 22. September 2013

HOW TO SURVIVE IN BARCELONA/ GENERAL OVERVIEW (PART1)

Hey sorry das ich in der letzten Woche nichts gepostet aber wie ihr sehen könnt war ich auf urlaub, genauer gesagt, in Spanien, Barcelona.  Es war super ein bisschen auszuspannen, vor allem jetzt, am Herbstbeginn, und es kalter und ungemütlicher draußen wird. Während ich in der Sonne relaxen konnte musstest ihr zuhause arbeiten or #whatever, was mir sehr leid tut, deshalb ich euch einen kleinen virtuellen "Reise" ins sonnige Spanien.
OKAY, zu allererst gebe ich euch einen generellen Überblick oder Einblick. Meiner Meinung nach ist Barcelona ein großartiger Ort um zu shoppen, das Meer, die ganze Atmosphäre ist umwerfend, inspirierend. Ein Vergnügen für Künstler. Meine Unterkunft war in einem Einheimischen-Bezirk, in der Nähe der Universität von Barcelona. Er heißt EL RAVAL und sehr multikulturell. Davon war ich wirklich sehr fasziniert. Ein Beispiel: Morgens hab` ich mein Frühstück bei einem türkischen Supermarkt gekauft, Mittagessen hatten wir bei einem chinesischen Familien-Restaurant wo die Pasta 4.50 kostete und am Abend tranken wir Cocktails zum halben Preis wie normal in einem brasilianischen Restaurant. Alle drei Lokale befanden sich im Umkreis von 100 Metern von meinem Hotel. Ein wunderschönes Gefühl. Meiner Meinung nach ist Barcelona ein typische Touristen-Stadt: Billig für die Einheimischen, teuer für die Touristen. Aber man kann schlau sein und es wie die Einheimischen machen. Ich werde euch ein paar ein paar nette Orte zeigen, ich hoffe es gefällt euch! Ich mache das hier in 2 Teilen, dieses mal die Fotos und einen generellen Überblick, nächstes mal die Orte und "Hot-Spots".
Um in dieser Stadt zu "überleben" brauchst du einen U-Bahn-Plan und einen Stadtplan. Dieser u-bahn Plan hat auch eine Straßenkarte integriert: http://www.tmb.cat/img/genplano.pdf
Eine gute Idee ist es auch einen Reiseführer zu kaufen, da die immer Stadtpläne dabei haben.


Hey guys! sorry that i havn't posted anything in the last week but as you can see now i was on holiday, more precisely, in spain,  Barcelona. A bit relaxing was awesome, especially now, when the autumn starts and it's getting colder and more uncomfortable outside. Whilst i was chilling in the sun you where working at home or whatever, i'm really sorry for you and because of this i'm gonna give you a little virtual journey to sunny spain.
OKAY, at first i'm gonna give you a general overview or insight. Barcelona is out of my sight a lovely city. A great place to shop, the sea, the atmosphere is so awesome, very inspiring. A pleasure for artists. My accommodation was in a district where the "normal" people, the locals, live. It was near the university of barcelona. It is called EL RAVAL and is very multicultural. I was really fascinated of that. An example for that: in the morning i bought my breakfast at a turkish supermarket, i had lunch at a chinese family restaurant where the pasta was 4.50 and we had drinks in the evening of half of the usual price in a brasilian bar. All of those three locals where in a circumcircle of 100 meter. An amazing feeling. My opinion is that barcelona is a typical tourist city: cheap for the locals, expensive for the tourists! But you can be clever and go to places where the locals go. I'll show you some nice places to find, i hope you like it and check it out.
I'm gonna do this in a two parted series, this time the general overview and photos, next time the places and stuff..
To really survive in this big city, you need a street map and a subway plan.
This subway plan has also integrated a street map: http://www.tmb.cat/img/genplano.pdf
It might be also useful to buy a tourist guide, because there are always street maps included!



Jeder mag andere Orte, und nicht jeder ist gleich kulturinteressiert. Deshalb will ich euch meine Meinung nicht aufzwingen - schaut euch einfach die Bilder an, daraus könnt ihr eure eigenen Schlüsse ziehen:

***

Everyone likes other places, because of that i'm not gonna give you my own opinion, just look at the photos and make yourself an own image:

La Sagrada Familia



CASA MILA



This and the following photos are all from the palace at Font Magica!




I know this is not much, but i'm not a real culture freak so i didn't visit much museums or this shit, but i hope you like this few photos and also look at the part 2 of this series, where i look at the HOT SPOTS of barcelona in SHOP♥EAT♥PARTY!


Dienstag, 10. September 2013

OF INSTYLE PRINTING OR HOW I FEEL OF MY FIRST POST.

THE CHALLANGE:

      

As you can imagine, this post is all about PRINT. we can see it everywhere now. and wanna have it. but it's so expensive. So i'm gonna show you guys how to do this yourself!

Wie ihr euch vorstellen könnt, ist dieser Post über PRINT. Wir sehen in überall zurzeit. Und wir wollen ihn tragen. aber er ist so teuer zu kriegen. Also werde ich euch zeigen wie man die coolen sachen selbst macht!

STEP1/SCHRITT1:

At the beginning you gotta search or choose a design you wanna print and you also gotta look for the clothes you want to take for that. I chose a basic snapback which had no print on it, a basic white shirt and a basic black t-shirt. My designs i chose (i made them all for myself) can you see also.

Zu allererst musst du dir ein Design und Klamotten die du bedrucken möchtest aussuchen. Ich habe eine Cap, ein weißes und ein schwarzes t-shirt gewählt. die designs die ich mir ausgesucht habe, kann man auch unten sehen. (ich habe sie alle selbst designed).





STEP2/SCHRITT2:

For this step you need to invest a bit money. It is for the foil you need to buy. On this foil the design is going to be printed. It is called the "T-shirt print foil". I bought mine at Amazon, here: http://www.amazon.de/Avery-Zweckform-MD1004-Textilfolien-Textilien/dp/B001IWNM2C/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1378746493&sr=8-1&keywords=t+shirt+druckfolie but it is also avaible at http://www.ebay.com/

Jetzt müsst ihr ein wenig Geld investieren, denn für den Druck brauchst du eine sogenannte "t-shirt druck folie". Ich hab meine bei Amazon gekauft  http://www.amazon.de/Avery-Zweckform-MD1004-Textilfolien-Textilien/dp/B001IWNM2C/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1378746493&sr=8 1&keywords=t+shirt+druckfolie aber es gibt sie natürlich auch bei ebay!


STEP3/SCHRITT:

Now you only have to do what the decription of the foil says. Prin it & transfer it on the t-shirt with an iron in exactly that ways the description says. To give an imagination look at the pictures below of my work. :)

Jetzt musst du genau das gleiche wie in der Beschreibung machen. Druck es so aus und bügle es aufs Shirt wie es dort steht, damit du ne Vorstellung hast schau die unteren Bilder an. :)

Now i proudly present my selfmade print clothes, i hope you like them:





The whole process with the printing and the photografing and the writing asked too much of me so i couldn't with it a funny weird note of writing above. There it sounds like a machine is giving you instructions, maybe not a good thing for a blog. So i'm gonna do this personal note now, for the guys who still read this - i admire you for fighting yourself through this mess above and thanks, i bet you wont reget it.
 But the HOW I FEEL ABOUT THIS FIRST POST is still missing. 
Well i know this isn't perfect at all, i ready hate my style of writing, idk i'm not in charming today and the images are like shit.
 i am so afraid that no one is gonna read this but i hope i am not right. i mustn't be alright. not this time.


xoxo